From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nwachizota at yahoo.com Fri Jun 10 17:46:41 2011 From: nwachizota at yahoo.com (Amaechi Chizota) Date: Fri, 10 Jun 2011 16:46:41 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Rxtx] to be part of mailing list Message-ID: <15306.7144.qm@web120213.mail.ne1.yahoo.com> my Email is nwachizota at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tjarvi at qbang.org Tue Jun 21 15:10:19 2011 From: tjarvi at qbang.org (tjarvi at qbang.org) Date: Tue, 21 Jun 2011 18:10:19 -0300 Subject: [Rxtx] Vacancy - apply online Message-ID: <0737819194.IPLUHT95821526@boakkfubfoun.rlgrprpldj.va> Great opportunity for energetic and enthusiastic individuals ready to move ahead in a great career! World Wide Youth Exchange is currently seeking Exchange Co-ordinators nationwide to place and supervise foreign exchange students for summer programs, as well as semester and academic year. A good knowledge of how schools and the education system work Excellent interpersonal skills in order to communicate with a range of different people Good organisation and report writing skills Good computer skills and MS Office knowledge Internet access (at home or at work) Minimum age requirement: 21 years No criminal background Great compensation ($15.50/hour), immediate start and your own working environment are just a few of the benefits of this position. Please send your resume to: Antwan at usa-totaljob.com From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 11:17:39 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 11:17:39 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Message-ID: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariusz.dec at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 12:53:54 2011 From: mariusz.dec at gmail.com (M.Dec-GM) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 20:53:54 +0200 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> Message-ID: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> 1. Read mailing list 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set regards Mariusz ----- Original Message ----- From: Fraaz Kamal To: rxtx at qbang.org Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux Hello everyone, I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? Thanks in advance, Fraaz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Rxtx mailing list Rxtx at qbang.org http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From fraazk at gmail.com Wed Jun 29 14:31:05 2011 From: fraazk at gmail.com (Fraaz Kamal) Date: Wed, 29 Jun 2011 14:31:05 -0600 Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux In-Reply-To: <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> References: <11CEFDAEA9C640038BC176AFDF4800A9@gmail.com> <7F0AF50824064C85BBAB62A17F1F3E09@mdam3> Message-ID: <5DB84F0DF3414C85B9D5F82BAC921767@gmail.com> Hello Mariusz, Thank you so much for your help. I set the receive timeout and now it works perfectly. Thanks again, Fraaz On Wednesday, June 29, 2011 at 12:53 PM, M.Dec-GM wrote: > 1. Read mailing list > 2. probably receivetimeout have to be set > regards > Mariusz > > > ----- Original Message ----- > > From: Fraaz Kamal (mailto:fraazk at gmail.com) > > To: rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:rxtx at qbang.org) > > Sent: Wednesday, June 29, 2011 7:17 PM > > Subject: [Rxtx] InputStream.read() not returning -1 under Linux > > > > Hello everyone, > > > > I am attempting to use RXTX in order to communicate with a CC2540 USB dongle (made by Texas Instruments). The dongle enumerates with the USB CDC in order to act as a virtual serial port (shows up as port /dev/ttyACM0 under Linux and COM3 under Windows XP). I created a simple program that connects to the dongle, transmits a series of bytes over the virtual serial port, displays the received bytes from the dongle, and prints the output to the console. Here's the strange part though: the code works perfectly under Windows, but not Linux (Debian Squeeze). > > > > Inside of Linux, the code can connect to the dongle successfully, it can transmit the bytes over the virtual serial port, and I even receive the bytes that I am expecting. The problem is that the inputStream.read() function is not returning -1, despite the fact that I have received all of the bytes that I am expecting. I can see all of the bytes that I am expecting inside of the console, but the program seems to hang somewhere inside the inputStream.read() function. > > > > However, the exact same code under Windows XP does not have this problem. I receive all of the bytes including the -1 at the end, the code breaks out of the loop successfully, and the program terminates correctly. > > > > Does anybody have any ideas about what could be going wrong? Is there some sort of trick with using inputStream.read() under Linux that I don't know about? Or could it be some sort of compatibility problem with the USB dongle that I am using? > > > > Thanks in advance, > > > > Fraaz > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Rxtx mailing list > > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx > _______________________________________________ > Rxtx mailing list > Rxtx at qbang.org (mailto:Rxtx at qbang.org) > http://mailman.qbang.org/mailman/listinfo/rxtx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: